Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread was made in former times from wheat and oaten-meal. There was also bread made from potatoes. This bread was called potatoe bread and boxty.
    The potatoes bread is made by mashing the potatoes up fine. Then the ingredience are added. The ingredience consist of flour and salt. When this is mixed together it is lolled out and spread on the pan. After some time it is turned to cook the other side. When it is finished cooking it is taken off the pan. It is usually eaten while hot.
    The boxty bread is made by grating raw potatoes and squeezing them through a fine cloth. The potatoes are then mixed with some cooked potatoes and flour and salt. Then it is put in an oven and cooked.
    The oaten bread is made by mixing the oaten meal
    1. táirgí