Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the wild birds in this district are, the blackbird, thrush, Crow, robin,wren, swallow, mag-pie, lark, linnet, gold-finch, hawk, sea-gull, yellow, yarling, cuckoo, curlew ad the corn-crake.
    The swallow the corn-crake and the cuckoo migrate. The crow and the magpie build their nests in very high trees. They built their nests of sticks moss and hair. When they have their nest built they lay their eggs and hatch them. They lay about five eggs of a blue colour.
    The lark and the corn-crake build in long grass. The swallow builds in an old house. She builds her nest of mud and lines it with hair. The wren and the robin build in a mossy bank. They build their nest of moss and hair
    Annie Magorry