Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors in this district. They work at their trade in their homes. In former years they went from house to house making clothes. Some tailors stock cloth and others do not.
    Tailors are said to be very nimble. The instruments a tailor uses are a sewing - machine, an iron, a lap board and a bench. He sews the clothes with the sewing - machine. He irons the clothes on the lap board with an iron called a goose. He sits on the bench sewing the clothes.
    The women and girls knits socks for the men and for themselves. The wool is bought in the shops. The merchants get the wool from the factory and the people buy it from the merchants. Some time
    Annie Magorry