School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

1. The farm animals we keep are the horses, cows, calves, sheep, goats and pigs. The domestic animals are a cat and two dogs. The name of the cat is Darkey. The name of the dogs are Lady and Sport.
    We keep six cows on the farm. The place where we keep the cows is called a byre. It is divided into stalls. The stalls are made of cement. Each cow is tied in her own stall. The cows are tied to stakes with chains. The chains are tied round the cow's neck's. The ends of the chains are fastened together by a runner. The chain slides up and down with the cow's head. The chains are made from iron are the stalks are made from wood.
    On Palm Sunday when the
    Annie Magorry