Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Feet are cared by wearing boots and stockings. In former years children did not start to wear boots as young as at present. Children go barefoot in summer, they throw off their boots in May and they put them on in September.
    When children are barefoot they wash their feet every night before going to bed. The water that the feet are washed in is thrown out as it is considered unlucky to keep the feet water in the house over night.
    There are not many boots made locally at present as the people buy boots that are made in the factory. There is only one shoemaker in this district at present. The boots that are made in the
    Annie Magorry