Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

The Local fairs
    The local fairs of this district are held in the towns of Shecock, Bailieborough and Cootehill. There is a fair held every month in each of these towns. There are all sorts of animals sold in these fairs such as cattle, sheep, horses, pigs and several other animals.
    Cattle are sold on the fair green and pigs are sold in carts on the street, all the other animals are sold on the street. Dealers go through the country buying cattle on a fair morning. This happens especially when cattle are scarce and dear.
    When a cow is bought she is marked with a piece of keel and put into a yard. The buyer and the seller strike each others hands to show
        1. trádáil
    Annie Magorry