Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Hallow Eve Customs
    Hallow Eve is celebrated on the thirty first of October. It is the eve of All Saints Day. It is a very enjoyable time as there are a great many tricks played on that night. It is the custom to eat apples and nuts on this occasions.
    One of these games is to hang an apples by a string to the ceiling and each one in turn tries to bites it without touching it with the hands. There is another games played by putting an apple in a basin of water and take it up with the mouth. You can also put a sixpence in a basin of water and take it out. The one that takes it out gets leave to keep it.
    It is an old custom to make boxty, potato bread and colcannon on Hallow Eve night. There is usually a cake with a ring in the middle of it for this occasion. This is cut up in pieces and a piece
    Monica Lynch
    Drumamuck Glebe, Co. an Chabháin