School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

My Home District
    I live in the townland of Drumamuck the parish of Knockbride and the barony of Clankee. There are twelve families in the townland of Drumamuck. The name most common is Mc Breen. There are about forty people in this townland .
    About half the houses are slated and the remainder thatched. The word Drumamcuk means a pig's back. The townland got its name because its shapes is that of a pigs back. There are five old age pensioners living in the townland. There is no difference in the number of houses for the past seventy years. A few people from the townland are in America. The land is hilly, fairly fertile and produces good crops.
    There is one lake on the border of Drumamuck called the White lake. There is a river running from the White lake through the middle of the townland. This is
    Drumamuck Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
    Monica Lynch