Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

My Home District
    The townland I live in is called Cullies, the parish is Knockbride and the barony is Clankee. In this townland there are ten famililes. There are fifty eight people living in it. The names most common are Hand and Bodel.
    In this district there are two thatched houses and eight slated houses. There are five old people who are over seventy years of age in this townland. Houses were more numerous in former years than at present. In this district there are three ruins. In olden times people resided in these places. In this townland there is a blacksmiths forge.
    A great number of people emigrated from this townland to America and England in former years. In this district the land is hilly
    Annie Magorry