Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

My Home District
    The town land I live in is called Drumhilla. It is situated in the parish of Knockbride and in the barony of Clankee. There are nineteen families in this town land. There are about seventy eight people in Drumhilla. The family name most common in this townland is Clarke.
    There are seven slated houses and twelve thatched houses in Drumhilla. There are eight old people over seventy years. There were more houses in olden times. There are none ruins in this townland. In olden times people resided in these places.
    A great number of people emigrated to America and other countries in former times. The land is hilly and fertile. There is one river which runs between the townlands of Drumhilla and Cullies
    Droim Shaileach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
    Anna Lynch