School: Bailieboro (Model)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Dubhda

1. Travelling folk visit our district.
    Some of them are poor, the most of them are comning to this district for many years.
    One old man who comes about once in three months and when he comes he stays awhile and talks, he tells us all the towns he has been in from he saw us last he told us he does not like lifts on lorries or carts because he misses all the houses by the roadside.
    He told us he walks as far as Enniskillen and stays awhile in every town he goes through.
    He says he is 89 and was never in bed as long as he can remember he does often have a cold but that does not confine him to the house.
    Others come selling small articles such as laces, studs, tiepins, broaches, cards of buttons, and other things.
    Then there comes ones selling tin pornnger's cans straingers baking tins they usually live in a tents. The men make the tins and the woman go round selling them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mrs W.E. Coote