Scoil: Bailieboro (Model)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Dubhda

1. Long ago there was a little girl who lived with her father and mother near a wood.
    This little girl had heard her friends talking about fairies and "leprechanns" so she decided to find one some night.
    One day she was walking through the wood, singing a merry song, when suddenly she looked round and saw an old woman carrying a heavy load of sticks on her back.
    The little girl, pitying the woman went over to her, who was resting by her load of sticks and the little girl asked her if she might help her to carry her load. The old woman was very pleased, and smiled lovingly at the little girl.
    The little girl then took up the sticks on her back and the old woman walked by her side.
    They went on and on through the wood, and the little girl was very tired and had to rest now and then on her way.
    Mrs D. Clarke