Scoil: Bailieboro (Model)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people thought this way of travelling very slow and so they invented railways over in England and the first railway went from Stockton to Darlington.
    Next came bicycles , but they were very uncomfortable because there were no pedals on them. Then the people invented bicycles which they called penny farthings bicycle.
    This was also uncomfortable, and then they invented the free wheel bicycle and it was very easy to travel with because there was pneumatic tyres on it.
    Next came motor cars and the people thought they would be going at a great rate if it went at fifteen miles per hour.
    Then came buses but they were not as large as they are nowadays and did not go at so great a speed as the buses go nowadays and also they weren't so comfortable.
    Last of all came aeroplanes which was a very quick way of travelling, and it is also a comfortable way to travel by.