Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tail. It builds its nest in a stone ditch. It lays five or six. They are blue eggs with white spots in them. Then after three weeks time the young birds come out. After a month or six weeks the young birds start to fly from branch to branch. After a little while the stone-checker flys away from home. Which there is no word of their mother again or home.

THE WHIN SPARROW:- is a small brown bird with a black head. It builds its nest in a whin-bush. The nest is made of hair and hay. It lays six or seven brown eggs. It hatches them for three weeks. When the young birds come out they are called "scaldies". In a few weeks the old ones teach them how to fly. Then they are able to look for food for themselves.

THE BLUE-BONNET:- is a small pale blue bird with a dark blue head. It builds its nest in a wall or under the eaves of a house; the nest is made of moss and feathers. It lays ten or twelve white eggs.

THE CORMICK:- is a large bird like a crane; it is pale blue in colour; it lives beside a lake; it builds its nest of rushes and weeds. It lays from twelve to fourteen eggs. It hatches them for a month.