Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

Wrestlers:-
    4 Johnny Fitzsimmons Lisnaboy}
    Johnny Fitzsimmos locally known as (Jeffries or Jeff.) was the best wrestler in the four parishes. Although a small man no one locally was able to take him off his feet and very many tried but failed. He was also a great Boxer. + on account of his wrestling + boxing bouts was locally called or nick-named (Jeffries or Jeff) He liked to be called "Jeffries" but did not like the term "Jeff" as people made fun of him + extended it "Mutt + Jeff because he was a small man. He is dead about 12 years + was 72 years at death
    Story Tellers + Poets:-
    5 Peter O'Connell Lisnaboy} Peter O'Connell Lisnaboy was the best story-teller for miles around Teeworker + could coin or make stories. He was a local poet also + composed a song on the principal funny characters in district of Teeworker. He died 7 years ago, and was then 74 years of age
    6 Paddy Reilly Edenagorra} A local post boy in Teeworker ws a competent story teller + a great singer. He was made welcome at Wedding Christening or Wake for his humour - even he told some of the tales against his own family circle He was locally known as "Paddy the Poet" and died 9 years ago + was about 58 years at death.
    7. John Reilly Ballinamoney} Locally known as John the Gentleman or John the Gardener is a Poet + story teller. He composed many songs the most humerous being Fr. Comey's Baby Car. (A Curate in this parish) He is still alive in Ballinamoney 73 years + got his nick names because he is a Gardener + works in a Demesne in Galway