School: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

1. (continued from previous page)
    The sad news was told to St Patrick who ran to the Church and told him and St Patrick at once set out for the spot with his Staff in his hand. On coming to the spot at the top of the hill where a little grove of trees now stand he halted. From this hill he raised his Staff over her and divided her into four parts. One part went into the air, another part went into the ground where she stood and a third part went into the Moat of Moybollogue and the fourth part into Teeworker Lake
    For many, many years afterwards, this was a dreaded spot by both old and young and it was told that when a funeral, a wedding or a christening went the way, the people always crossed the fence into the fields sooner than pass this terrible spot on the road, as they were afraid and said it was unlucky.
    Along the road leading from the present church at Teeworker to Moybollogue Graveyard there is a large rock or stone in the side of the road and it is said this was the spot where the sad story happened. About 50 years ago the children going to Teeworker Church for Catechism said to dance on this stone crying + shouting "Garramhag" "Garramhag" but their people would not be pleased with it.
    This story was related by Paddy Glenny who died 15 years ago aged 77 years + was told now by John Rogers who is about 68 Years of age + still living.
    John Rogers