Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

Hence the place came to be called Loc-in-leas - the loch of the cures.
    In course of time a landlord named Pratt was possessed of some valuable hounds. Those dogs became affected with the disease in dogs known as mange, so Pratt had his dog man wash or bath the dogs in the waters of loc-in leas. The waters of the lake from that day out lost the power of curing and the people would not touch them or try a cure any more in them.
    The people for miles around and also the holy Priests were much sorry and annoyed and the struck a plan to keep throwing large boulders or rocks into the lake. This was done for years + years + everytime any one passed by the place they threw a stone into the lake until in a space of years it was filled and even then they threw stones on it until a large mound or heap of stones could be seen for miles around which is now known as "The Cairn". It is in Kingscourt Parish Co Cavan and many people go to see it. On the first Sunday of August each year locally known around as Bilberry Sunday all the young boys + girls + even the aged go to the Cairn and dance the during the evening on a Play lark beside the Cairn
    Owen Mac Entee
    Taobh Urchair, Co. na Mí