Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

1. A Local Poet (Balinamoney) Bailieborough
    A Song composed by a Gardener named John O'Reilly, locally known as "John the Gentleman" who is still living in a labourers cottage in Ballinamoney Townland on the mountain road leading from Bailieborough to Kingscourt Co Cavan and who is now 73 years of age.
    John Reilly got the name "John the Gentleman also he is called locally "John the Gardener" because he was employed as a Gardener in a large Demesne over in Galway South until he was 50 years of age. Hence name "Gardener" or "Gentleman"
    He still does gardening work + grows Flowers, Fruit + all kinds of Early + Late Vegetables in his plot attached to his cottage. He also keeps Bee-hives and supplies all the well to do people in the local town Bailieborough and also all the churches throughout the year with Flowers for decorations. It is said that he makes more money on his acre of land than many farmers do on their farms.
    The origin of the following Song is as follows told by himself + taken down from him personally. He is a great man for caring Bees + the local Catholic Curate of his Knoybollogue Parish the Revd Father Nicholas Comey had got a new Baby Motor Car + having asked John one day to go with him in the Baby Car to buy some hives of Bees from a man named Andy Maliady of Copponagh Kingstone John composed this song entitled Fr. Comey's Baby Car.
    In a few days after the drive John came to Fr. Comey + gave him the words (verbally) + Fr. Comey wrote it down. This man John Reilly gave the song Verbally + it was written as he recited it. He is now 75 years of age
      1. filíocht