School: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

1. In this parish of Moybollogue there is a man living named Robert Reilly known as in his district as Roby who can cure a disease in horses known as the Feirses horses gets swollen in the body and sometimes in the legs and joints ant it is told that Roby when making the cure puts the animal in a house and fasts him and goes around him three times and whispers something in his ears.
    He comes three times and after the third visit the horse gets better and the people say that his cure was never known to fail and the horse would be as strong as ever Roby never told anyone but it is believed he got the cure from his grandfather years ago Roby would never take any money or go into the house of the owner at all at the time of making the cure.
    Patrick J. Clarke