Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Locally people get married in the month of June. The days thought unlucky are Tuesday and the months thought unlucky are May. Shrove Tuesday gets the name of pancake night.
    Match making is a Custom in this district. Money is given as a dowry. There is some stock and goods given also. The people do not remember marriage long ago in the house it was before their time.
    There would be an oaten cake broke on the brides head when coming in on the door. Whiskey consisted the feast in Olden times. The Old people termed it most unlucky to ride on a white horse.
    The bride had to wear something "borrowed" and something blue so as she would be happy and her "Hubby" prove true. The horse-men run for the bottle and who ever wins gets the bottle but the Bride gets the first drink.
    The straw boys does provide great fun The come looking for drink and if the are not well treated the
    Dympna Curran
    Owen Tull