Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

1. Account of a Poet
    A Song composed by a farmer named Peter O'Connell of Lisnaboy Townland. (lis-na-buide) who lived about a mile from Tierworker parish Church (Catholic)
    Peter O'Connell was a farmer living in Lisnaboy Townland Co Meath and being a man of great Wit _ Humour he was much welcomed at either Wedding or Wake. Danc or Patron. He composed the following song + the characters in it are all locals living within a mile or Tierworker Catholic Church, Co Meath about a mile from Bailieborough Co Cavan.
    This song was often sung at Wakes, Weddings + Dances in the country around Tierworker for miles. Some of the characters in it very much disliked it with the result that when people in general heard of them being huffed they continued it the more.
    Peter was generally + locally known as "The Tierworker Poet and is about 7 years dead and was in his 74th year at time of his death. He was very fond of children and all children loved him. He could play many tricks with a pack of cards + even with money + Slight of hand he could not be beaten. In old remark in his parish (Tierworker) + in the neighbouring parishes of Kingscourt, Bailieboro. In Mullagh in Co Cavan, when any Lisnowers' saying is heard. it's said "Peety O'Connell is not dead yet" or that O'Connell again. He was a very silent character and very kind to the poor, and a capitol handy man. It is told he could make a Pair of Boots, do carpentry work, even was good at Blacksmiths work. Build a Hay-stack or Pike of hay. He was always found doing something + its related that it was during these odd jobs that he composed, the songs + humourus stories which were until lately sung + told for miles around