Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

Wind from the north betokens hard frosty weather. Wind from the west ensures rain. When the wind blows from the east the weather is generally cold and unhealthy.
    2
    When the swallows fly low rain is near hand. When they fly high tis a sure sign of good weather. When the cat turns his back to the fire tis a sign of rain.
    3
    If you see a dog drinking water out of a stream tis another sign of rain. When the frog changes his yellow-vest and dresses in a russett coat storm is near at hand.
    4
    A red sky at night is the sheperds delight.
    Another sign of bad weather is a red sky in the morning. Many people say that when the wind whistles through the house it is whistling for rain and this is called "The Stepmothers blast". When the seagulls fly inland to find food the farmers say that the sea must be pretty rough. The curlow is called "The hearlder of the rain". Once hear the curlew's whistle and you can be sure the rain is at hand. Crickets sing on the hearth its another sign of bad weather.
    5
    In the Spring and Summer when the wind blows from the North a period of good weather is at hand. Those who suffer from rheumatic pains claim that they can tell when the rain is coming for the pains get worse
    Fredrick Pringle