Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

1. Old Peggy of Tullinaskea.
    My father told me that long ago in our town land, Tullinaskea, there lived in a little house a woman and one son. She was known as old Peggy. She wished that the son got married to a certain girl in the parish and he agreed to this alright, but when the day for them to get married came, he took some notion that he would not marry and the old mother having everything prepared for the wedding, left her son in the house while she went to the house of the bride and brought her to her own house. Well they had plenty of everything got for this great day, plenty of beer, bread, fowl, of all sorts and when the mother was going away for the bride, she left a goose roasting in a pot. she told the young man when the goose would be ready to put pepper on her. What did he do but took in a dog called Pepper and put him into the pot and he ran away with the goose. There was another goose hatching in the corner and he got hold of her and put her in the pot, feathers and all. He then went to the barrel of stout to have a drink but forgot to turn back the tap and all flowed over the floor. Then he made steps of the loaves, afraid he might wet his feet. He went then to where the goose was hatched and go on the eggs himself. When his mother
    John Donnelly