Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman long ago in this country and she was known as Peg and she used to take the milk from the cows of the country and she appeared as a hare when anyone would chase her. One fine Summer morning a ma in the district who had a black greyhound chased her the hare and she ran through briers and she was cut. She ran on into an old house in a hole and the man broke in the door and he saw a woman lying in the bed and her all cut and the woman said she wouldn't take any more milk without asking for it and afterwards the people in the district didn't lose any of their milk or butter. At that time people used to lose the butter of the milk
    Thomas Clarke
    Fireann
  2. One time there was a man in this part of the country who used to go out every night to frighten another man. He would put a white sheet around him and everyone was talking about the ghost, this was going for a long time and everyone was afraid to go by there