Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get no more meat till the seven weeks of Lent were over and a password was “its a lonely Shrove Tuesday without any bacon.
    On Good Friday, the people used to fast till after twelve o’clock, and then they would eat bread and water. They would do no work from twelve o’clock till three, and they would spend their time praying instead.
    On Easter Sunday morning the people used rise early to see the sun dancing and on that day the children of the district used gather together and light a fire, and boil their “cludogs”, and eat them outside.
    On Easter Sunday there was a roasted egg given to the Blessed Virgin to cure a headache and that is why the cludog is still eaten on this day. On Easter Saturday all the poor people’s children used go from house to house gathering eggs for Easter Sunday/
    On the eve of the feast of St. John the people still light a bonfire as it was an old custom. Before the feast of St. Michaelmas the people used always try to have their hay gathered as on this day the witches used be out taking the butter off the cows milk and in order to prevent this, the people used make rings from
    Thomas Nulty
    Drumfomina, Co. an Chabháin