Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

devil would have him.
    Long ago there were two men passing Druminduff Fort late at night and the fairies were our cheering and shouting, "There is gold in the country.
    One night late when a man was passing a house he saw a strange figure like a woman standing outside the bedroom window. He knew that she was not a living being, so he stood to see what would happen. In a short while there was a baby handed out on the window, so the man took the baby from a ghost inside He brought it home with him, and the next morning the people all heard that the child was dead in the other house, but the man still had the child that he got out of the house. He then brought it back to the people who owned it, and as soon as it was brought into the house, the dead child in its place left the bed, and went up the chimney in the shape of a crow.
    The people say that only for the man happened to be passing the house, the people of the house would think it was their own child that was dead and the fairies would have the right child with them for ever.
    Long ago if a man was going to build a new house he would did a sod beside a fort, and
    Thomas Nulty