Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Patrick Byrd, Drumallaught lifted a stone five cwt which was on a ditch, and carried it about a quarter of a mile to Aasan bridge.
    Micheal Rudden, Straugh lifted 6 cwt of flour on his back unaided, and carried it up a stairs in Ballyjamesduff.
    John Robert Nixon, Assan carried 7 cwt of artificial manure a distance of three perches for a bet of four ounces of tobacco.
    The manure was put on his back by a few men, and the feat was witnessed by Frank Nulty, Assan.
    James Kinkade
    James Carolan, Carrickaheesil was a great wrestler, and boxer, and used fight with bare fists.
    Michale Gillick, Killagrogan would walk forty miles to a fair in Leitrim to buy a cow and he used take her home with him next day.
    John King, Billis used walk forty miles a day to fairs without resting or eating any food on the journey.
    Patrick Reilly, a poor travelling man walked from Ballyjamesduff, Co Cavan to Wicklow for the bet of two pound.
    He started in the morning and reached Wicklow before night.
    James Nutty