Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ask us to believe that the fairies held sports, dancing, singing, and music at night by the light of the moon until the cock began to crow.
    A curious fact is that one fort can be seen from another, as an example, from the fort in John Clarke's field in Togher can be seen the fort in Mr. Thomas Mc Daniels at Drumcarrow.
    In most cases the owners of land where forts are, they do not interfere with them, by having them levelled.
    Cattle go along and eat the grass on the fort, about thirty years ago five sheep of the Mr Mc Daniel took refuge under the trees growing on his fort in a snow-storm, after the storm the sheep were discovered and fifteen lambs all quite safe.
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Traynor