Scoil: Killeenkere

Cillín Chéir, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cléirigh

Consternation filled the Court as the trial Judge now told the witness
    "Go down Sir"
    O'Connell made the greatest address of his life for the defence, and after a short deliberation the Jury returned a verdict of "Not Guilty" and the three prisoners now became three heroes as they walked out of Court without a staiin on their Character.

No rejoicing hearleded their return home, personal safety was first consideration. Poor Alex McCabe emigrated to U.S.A. James Clerkin to far away Australia, and James Fitzsimons left Kilmore and remained with relatives in Crossreagh, Mullagh until times improved, as the Lisanymore and Billis orangmen were sworn to shoot any one of the three on sight and for fully fifty years afterwards small children in Kilmore and Gallon were sent to live with relatives from the 1st July until after the "Twelfth" and the Adults of those two townlands were well prepared and kept watch and vigil for any invasion of orangmen.

The writer wishes to express his sincere thanks to Very Revd. Francis J. McCabe D.D. Chancellor of the Diocese of Pittsburg U.S.A.
    Patrick Fitzsimons
    Kilmore, Co. an Chabháin