School: Killeenkere

Cillín Chéir, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    tried and acquited and now only two remained. James Fitzsimons was acquitted and now only one remained; it is told that a special Jury was empannelled to convict Alex McCabe as the Crown was thirsting for the blood of their victim.
    A so called Catholic named Smith from Billis district now came forward to give evidence for the crown, or in other words to swear away the life of Alex McCabe. He swore (perjury of course) that he was passing by the cross-roads that night and that he saw Alex McCabe striking Johnston with an iron bar on the head and that Johnston fell dead after the blow.
    The Great Councillor O'Connell sprang to his feet and commenced cross-examing him thus
    "Do you solemnly swear it was with an iron bar that the prisoner hit Johnston on the head". "Yes".
    "You have no doubt whatever that, that blow of the iron bar struck by Alex McCabe killed Johnston" "No"
    "Now, on the virtue of your oath wasn't it with a black-thorn stick McCabe struck the blow that killed Johnston". "It was"
    Patrick Fitzsimons
    Kilmore, Co. an Chabháin