Scoil: Killeenkere

Cillín Chéir, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cléirigh

and chest.
    A shot rang out! poor Smith fell dead (R.I.P.) shot at point blank range 3" over the heart. There is a power of endurance in human beings, both in their bodies and in their minds, which seems to be wonderfully adapted and exactly proportioned to the circumstances in which individuals may happen to be placed - a power which in most cases is sufficient to carry men through every obstacle that may be thrown in their path through life.
    Immediately after Smith was shot a horseman coming home from Bailieboro' came galloping at full speed until he came to Kilmore Cross-roads where a crowd of young men were gathered from Kilmore and adjoining Townland of Gallon.
    He told them of the terrible murder and then and there those faithful heroes (which after events proved them) joined hands together and made a vow - they would avenge the murder of Smith on the first orangeman to pass the cross-roads. Soon after an orangeman named Archibald Johnston was the first to come and he was put to death.
    On the following day fifteen young
    Patrick Fitzsimons