Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mooreland abound in fish and birds and we enjoy boating on the lake which reaches almost to the door. The turf is taken in horse drawn barges from the bog. The Brookes are buried in Kelly's Churchyard at Mullagh. There is a book of Prose and Poetry composed by Henry Brooke and dedicated to his sister Anna entitled "Brooke-Anna". This volume is in possession of the Mortimer family at Lakeview Mullagh, or of Mr Chambers solicitor Bailieboro or of Mr Charles Smith Longfield Mullagh.
  2. Leitrim is a townland to the east and south east of Rantavan about 3/4 miles from the town of Mullagh and is in the Parish of Carnaross. In olden times Leitrim formed part of the Parish of Mullagh but the priests made a deal - the Carnaross priest taking Leitrim and the Mullagh priest taking Cloughbally Upper instead, which arrangement remains to the present day. The townland of Leitrim was a district of wood and bog. The woods covered the hills and slopes while the bog covered an extensive valley connecting with Rantavan and Cloughbally Bogs on the west and with Bective Bog on the south and east. The lands fed numbers of cattle and sheep and were looked after by a couple of herds. Occasionally a sheep would disappear from the flock and could never be traced. Months passed and every week one or two sheep disappeared and no