Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old beggarman that comes to our house very often. One evening, it was spilling rain when he came to our house and asked for tea.
    When he got the tea, he started telling us all the different places he was in. Here are some of the places he said he visited:-
    First, he said he was in England; then, on the Continent and also in America. He said he had appendicitis and drinking diabetes and that he was attending a doctor for treatment, Then, he said he came home and found that all his relations had gone abroad or died and that he was all alone in the world.
    Then, he went on to say that he had a bicycle and that
    May Ross