School: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

1. One of my ghost-stories is connected with the old grave-yard of Moybologue - a grave-yard around which hangs many a strange story. Moybologue is about four miles from Mullagh.
    About sixty years or more ago a shoemaker, who was known as Páidín Nellie, lived in Mullagh.
    He was a good tradesman, so he had a good custom. Once he mended shoes for a person down at Cross and as he was not very busy, he thought he would walk down with them, get the money and spend the evening pleasantly.
    He delivered the shoes, got the money for them, and then some friends suggested that they would have a game of cards. So they started and they never felt
    Nellie O Reilly
    Thomas O Reilly