Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago, the food eaten by the people of the country was different to their meals now.
    They rose early and before going out to work, they ate a noggin-ful of porridge on which was good rich buttermilk. They then, did a few hours work and returned to the house when they had more of the same good fare. They were well able to work then till about one or two o'clock. At that hour was dinner, which consisted, for the most part of potatoes and more buttermilk. Some better-off people had meat or their own home-cured bacon. They ate their dinner in this way:-
    An immense pot of potatoes would
    1. táirgí