Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

1. The Xmas Rose:-
    The legend regarding this is the prettiest one of all.
    This is it:-
    When the shepherds went to the Stable on the first Xmas night they, each carried a present for the new born Babe - a lamb, white wool newly spun. A little shepherdess - Madelon followed with her dog. She was very disheartened because she had no present to give and she remained outside the Stable in the snow.
    Suddenly, the place around her lit up with a heavenly light. Looking up, she saw an angel - the angel Gabriel, sweeping aside the snow with his wings just beside her. Then to her joy, she saw in the place from which the snow had been swept - some beautiful roses. She gathered them up
    May Clarke