Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mullagh fair is an important one. It is a much larger fair than one would imagine it would be considering the size of the village. That fact may be accounted for in this way. Mullagh is the very border line between Cavan and Meath. The Cavan land is suitable only for rearing stock to a certain age. It is not capable of fattening them. The Meath land, then, is more suitable for fattening cattle, so the Meath farmers come to Mullagh and buy the "young stock" at the fair. They bring them to their farms in Meath and after some months, they are well fit for the butcher.
    The fair is held on the last Friday of each month. The
        1. trádáil