School: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

1. On a previous page in this book I wrote an account of the "Dead Coach" that is supposed to go through Mullagh each night at midnight. A few nights ago an old man, who tells me a lot of my folklore, told me a story I never heard before about this strange coach.
    He said that when he was a fairly young man he was just about to go to bed one night as it was almost 12 o'clock. He heard an unusual sound of heavy wheels coming down the road from the Church. He ran to the door. It was a very bright moonlit night. He was astonished to see a coach - a yellow coach - coming slowly down the street. There were two horses pulling it.
    Nellie O Reilly
    Pat Bradley