Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People around Mullagh would not move from one house to another - flitting - on a Saturday. They say, "Saturday's flitting is a short sitting."
    Friday is supposed to be 'a lucky day' to 'flit' or get out of bed after an illness.
    Stranger than that, they would not dig a grave for any consideration on a Tuesday. They consider it most unlucky. They claim that one of the diggers would need a grave, himself, quire soon. So, if a grave is required on a Wednesday, it must be dug on a Monday. If word does not reach the gravediggers in time then there is an early start on Wednesday morning. It must not be dug on a Tuesday.