Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Xmas-eve Mullagh village and all the surrounding district is ablaze with lighted candles and is a most picturesque sight.
    About nightfall the people in each house "light-up". Earlier in the day, they have put a number of candles on each sash - say six candles in every window. The members of the family take it in turn to tend and renew the candles and illumination is kept up till well past midnight or, at least, till the people are going out to midnight Mass.
    It is a pretty custom and a religious one, too. The country folk say it is done to show the Holy Family that, had they been in