Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. About thirty years ago a man named OReilly was at a wake of a young boy in Mullagh.
    About twelve p.m., he and a few other young men left the house to go to their homes. They stood outside on the street just opposite the wake house lighting their pipes and having a chat before they separated.
    Suddenly a most piercing crying filled the whole street and the men said afterwards that the cry seemed to come up from the ground right under their feet and to go out through their heads. They could see nothing and they got frightened. Instead of going home, they went back into the room where the boy was being waked and it must have been that those inside heard the cry as well
    Michael Murchan
    Shancarnan, Co. na Mí