Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. As in all other districts the houses around Mullagh differed very much is size and construction.
    The wealthy classes and the landlords had beautiful stone built slated houses, while many of the poor farmers and labourers had only the shelter of the meanest cabins.
    The roofs of these houses were thatched with straw or heather. The fire places in those were mostly at the gable wall of the house. Although some of the houses very long ago had the fire in the middle of the floor. The floor of those houses were blue clay or yellow clay well beaten down.
    In almost every house a bed called a settle-bed was in the kitchin. This bed could be folded up and be used as a seat in the day time. It was made of strong
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Murchan