Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a king in Tara who had a son who was a young prince. One snowy day when the prince was out hunting he shot a raven and when the raven fell on the snow the blood made it red. The prince said he would never marry anyone who had not hair as black as the raven's wing, and cheeks as red as the raven's blood and a garment as white as the snow. One day a merchant came to the king's palace and said he knew of such a maiden by that the prince would require a flying ship to reach her father's palace. Soon after, the prince set out, taking with him a large purse of gold. He had not gone very far until he met a funeral, to which he had to pay a certain amount of gold. And after he had gone a few more miles he met a wedding to which he presented much gold. A short time later he met a very small man who asked him would he take him with him on his journey. The prince answered that he had scarcely enough money to support himself but the little man said he would be useful to him some day so they set out together. They met another man with one of his nostrils stuffed up and working a wind-mill with the other. He joined them too. After a few days walk they met three men walking together. One had an iron leg and he was breaking up large rocks into fragments, another had one of his legs tied up under his belt, while the third had a large bow and arrow, and
    Ronan Drury
    Tom Farrell