Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. Fionn Mac Cool

There is a tradition in this district that Fionn was born and reared in a parish called Maghera which adjoins the parish of Mullagh and the footballers of Maghera always called their team the "Mac Finns."
    There is a large stone at the gates of Mullagh which is said to have been flung by Finn from Murmod Hill which lies about 6 miles west of the village of Mullagh. This stone is about 6 tons in weight.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the townland of Raffoney which is about four miles west of Mullagh, there is a mound made of large stones sunk in the earth.

In the townland of Raffoney which is about four miles west of Mullagh, there is a mound made of large stones sunk in the earth. This is called "Leabard Gráinne.” It is called "leabard Gráinne" because long go there lived a Princess named Gráinne whom Fionn wanted to marry. But a man called "Diarmuid" married her instead of Fionn. Fionn heard this and he sent his soldiers after them. When Gráinne and Diarmuid were fleeing they slept in these stones and ever after this mound is called "Leabard Gráinne"
    Told by,
    Mr. Drury,