Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That night the father went to the river with the fairy child and met the wise man. Then the wise man took the fairy child in his hands and as he was going to throw him in he shouted: "If I knew you were going to do this with me you would not tie me in the blanket as handy as you did." So they threw hum in and he went with the flood. When the father went home he found his own child in the cradle.
  2. There was an old story told long ago. There was a man coming home across the field one night from his ceilidh. Just as he was crossing the style he saw a lot of men kicking football. And you would hear the kicking and shouting of them a mile away. But when the man went over to them they were a lot of fairies, and the fairies knew this man. And this man's name was Terry Na Gaoith, and there was one of his brothers kicking ball with
    A. Tully
    Lislin, Co. an Chabháin