Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We should all take great care of our feet because they are very useful to us for walking, running, and leaping. In the Winter time when the weather is very cold the people wear boots for to keep their feet warm.
    But in the Summer when the weather is very warm about half the people go barefooted because their feet would get warm and would perspire and there would come blisters on them. There are very few shoemakers in this country now, but long ago the country was full of them, but then the young people didn't try to take on the trade and so on until there wont be any shoemakers in the country in a few years. Then the machine mills started and the shoemakers stopped, though the hand made boots were the best.
  2. The children of this district go barefoot in the Summer. People after washing their feet spit in the water three times before they throw it out. There are two shoe makers in this district and they mend the old shoes.
    It is in their family for many years. Clogs are sometimes worn
    Philip Gaynor