Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. St Brigid's Eve.
    On St. Brigid's Eve the 31st January people make crosses and hang them round the house and in the stables. These crosses are called St. Brigid's Crosses.
    Shrove Tuesday.
    Shrove Tuesday is the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday. People make Pan-Cakes on that evening for their tea.
    St. Patrick's Day.
    St. Patrick's Day is on the 17th March every year. People gather shamrocks and put them in their hats and coat because it was with the shamrock that St. Patrick taught the mystery of the Trinity to the Irish people.
    Good Friday.
    On Good Friday people plant seed and they say that there is a special cure in them.
    Easter Sunday.
    On Easter Sunday children go out to a field and light a fire. Then they boil eggs and eat them. People call this their "Cludóg".
    Freddie Deignan
    Freddie Deignan