Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The two kinds of potatoes in generall use around this district are Epicure which is an early potato and Kerr's Pink which matures later. The best kind of artificial manure is the following mixture:-
    4 carts. Superphosphate X X X.
    1 cart. Muriate of Potash.
    1 cart Sulphate of Ammonia.
    This is applied by people to the ridges when planting while others put it on before moulding. The ridges are generally moulded about six weeks after planting. At least two sprayings and sometime three are required to keep away the blight. The first should be given (afo) about mid-June, and the second about three weeks later. The most suitable mixture is as follows:-
    8 lls. Sulphate of copper.
    10 lls. Washing soda.
    40 gallons of water.
    The spray should be applied (wl) with a spraying machine. Potatoes should be lifted early and in dry weather. We dig them up with a spade. Potatoes should be pitted in a dry place. The
    Michael Murchan
    Shancarnan, Co. na Mí