Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

of sticks and lays then on the branches of a tree.
    The Swallow builds her nest under the roof of a house. She makes it with clay and she lines it with feathers inside.
  2. The chief migratory birds that come to this country in the Summer are the Swallow, the Cuckoo, and the Corn-crake. We have some visitors that come in Winter which are, the Wildgeese the Woodcock and many kinds of duck. The Swallow is a small bird which comes to this country in the end of April. She leaves us during the month of August or September. The Swallow builds her nest under the roof of a house and sometimes she builds it in barns and sheds. She builds it with clay and lines it inside with feathers. A Swallow is seldom seen perching on a tree she spends most of her time flying around looking for food. When the people see the swallow in April they are sure that Summer is coming.