Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weed in our garden is the "morning glory". It grows mostly in the potato and turnip ground. It is very small. It never blossoms. If it is not checked at once, it would kill the plant. It twists round the bottom of the plant and kills it. It spreads very rapidly. Another weed which grows only on good land is the thistle. This weed spreads very rapidly also. Some cattle eat thistles. The way to kill it is to dig the roots with a spade.
  2. The Docking is another plentiful weed. It grows in every garden. It is a very troublesome weed. This weed will cure a sting from a nettle. When you rub the docking to the place where you were stung and say- Docking docking in and out take the sting of a nettle out. After that you are instantly cured. All the Sting is cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brendan Murray